public inbox for [email protected]  
help / color / mirror / Atom feed
pgbench doc typos
5+ messages / 3 participants
[nested] [flat]

* pgbench doc typos
@ 2016-01-12 15:27 Erik Rijkers <[email protected]>
  2016-01-27 11:06 ` Fwd: [DOCS] pgbench doc typos Erik Rijkers <[email protected]>
  2016-04-23 18:55 ` Re: pgbench doc typos Peter Eisentraut <[email protected]>
  0 siblings, 2 replies; 5+ messages in thread

From: Erik Rijkers @ 2016-01-12 15:27 UTC (permalink / raw)
  To: pgsql-docs

2 typo's in doc/src/sgml/ref/pgbench.sgml


Another (separate) small thing:

I did not understand this sentence:

    "Notice that while the plain (unaggregated) log file contains index
    of the custom script files, the aggregated log does not."

"contains index"?  what does that mean?

Not understanding, I have not changed it. I think it could be made more 
clear.


thanks,


Erik Rijkers


-- 
Sent via pgsql-docs mailing list ([email protected])
To make changes to your subscription:
http://www.postgresql.org/mailpref/pgsql-docs


Attachments:

  [text/x-diff] pgbench.sgml.diff (754B, 2-pgbench.sgml.diff)
  download | inline diff:
--- doc/src/sgml/ref/pgbench.sgml.orig	2016-01-12 16:10:35.740698813 +0100
+++ doc/src/sgml/ref/pgbench.sgml	2016-01-12 16:18:20.386170448 +0100
@@ -1031,7 +1031,7 @@
  0 84 4142 0 1412881037 918023 2333
  0 85 2465 0 1412881037 919759 740
 </screen>
-   In this example, transaction 82 was late, because it's latency (6.173 ms) was
+   In this example, transaction 82 was late, because its latency (6.173 ms) was
    over the 5 ms limit. The next two transactions were skipped, because they
    were already late before they were even started.
   </para>
@@ -1072,7 +1072,7 @@
   </para>
 
   <para>
-   Here is example outputs:
+   Here is example output:
 <screen>
 1345828501 5601 1542744 483552416 61 2573
 1345828503 7884 1979812 565806736 60 1479


^ permalink  raw  reply  [nested|flat] 5+ messages in thread

* Fwd: [DOCS] pgbench doc typos
  2016-01-12 15:27 pgbench doc typos Erik Rijkers <[email protected]>
@ 2016-01-27 11:06 ` Erik Rijkers <[email protected]>
  2016-01-27 11:32   ` Re: Fwd: [DOCS] pgbench doc typos Erik Rijkers <[email protected]>
  1 sibling, 1 reply; 5+ messages in thread

From: Erik Rijkers @ 2016-01-27 11:06 UTC (permalink / raw)
  To: [email protected]

Two trivial changes to  doc/src/sgml/ref/pgbench.sgml

Erik Rijkers


-- 
Sent via pgsql-hackers mailing list ([email protected])
To make changes to your subscription:
http://www.postgresql.org/mailpref/pgsql-hackers



^ permalink  raw  reply  [nested|flat] 5+ messages in thread

* Re: Fwd: [DOCS] pgbench doc typos
  2016-01-12 15:27 pgbench doc typos Erik Rijkers <[email protected]>
  2016-01-27 11:06 ` Fwd: [DOCS] pgbench doc typos Erik Rijkers <[email protected]>
@ 2016-01-27 11:32   ` Erik Rijkers <[email protected]>
  2016-02-01 13:08     ` Re: Fwd: [DOCS] pgbench doc typos Fujii Masao <[email protected]>
  0 siblings, 1 reply; 5+ messages in thread

From: Erik Rijkers @ 2016-01-27 11:32 UTC (permalink / raw)
  To: [email protected]; +Cc: [email protected]

On 2016-01-27 11:06, Erik Rijkers wrote:
> Two trivial changes to  doc/src/sgml/ref/pgbench.sgml

Sorry - now attached.

Erik Rijkers



-- 
Sent via pgsql-hackers mailing list ([email protected])
To make changes to your subscription:
http://www.postgresql.org/mailpref/pgsql-hackers


Attachments:

  [text/x-diff] pgbench.sgml.diff (758B, 2-pgbench.sgml.diff)
  download | inline diff:
--- ./doc/src/sgml/ref/pgbench.sgml.orig	2016-01-27 12:29:16.857488633 +0100
+++ ./doc/src/sgml/ref/pgbench.sgml	2016-01-27 12:30:09.643862616 +0100
@@ -1056,7 +1056,7 @@
  0 84 4142 0 1412881037 918023 2333
  0 85 2465 0 1412881037 919759 740
 </screen>
-   In this example, transaction 82 was late, because it's latency (6.173 ms) was
+   In this example, transaction 82 was late, because its latency (6.173 ms) was
    over the 5 ms limit. The next two transactions were skipped, because they
    were already late before they were even started.
   </para>
@@ -1097,7 +1097,7 @@
   </para>
 
   <para>
-   Here is example outputs:
+   Here is example output:
 <screen>
 1345828501 5601 1542744 483552416 61 2573
 1345828503 7884 1979812 565806736 60 1479


^ permalink  raw  reply  [nested|flat] 5+ messages in thread

* Re: Fwd: [DOCS] pgbench doc typos
  2016-01-12 15:27 pgbench doc typos Erik Rijkers <[email protected]>
  2016-01-27 11:06 ` Fwd: [DOCS] pgbench doc typos Erik Rijkers <[email protected]>
  2016-01-27 11:32   ` Re: Fwd: [DOCS] pgbench doc typos Erik Rijkers <[email protected]>
@ 2016-02-01 13:08     ` Fujii Masao <[email protected]>
  0 siblings, 0 replies; 5+ messages in thread

From: Fujii Masao @ 2016-02-01 13:08 UTC (permalink / raw)
  To: Erik Rijkers <[email protected]>; +Cc: PostgreSQL-development <[email protected]>; [email protected]

On Wed, Jan 27, 2016 at 8:32 PM, Erik Rijkers <[email protected]> wrote:
> On 2016-01-27 11:06, Erik Rijkers wrote:
>>
>> Two trivial changes to  doc/src/sgml/ref/pgbench.sgml

-   Here is example outputs:
+   Here is example output:

"Here are example outputs" is better?
In 9.4 document, that description was used for the example outputs
of per-transaction logging.

> I did not understand this sentence:
>
>    "Notice that while the plain (unaggregated) log file contains index
>    of the custom script files, the aggregated log does not."
>
> "contains index"?  what does that mean?
>
> Not understanding, I have not changed it. I think it could be made more
> clear.

What about the following?

--------------------
When multiple custom script files are specified with -f option,
while the plain (unaggregated) log file contains <lateral>file_no</> field
which identifies which script file is used, the aggregated log does not.
Therefore if you need per script data, <option>--aggregate-interval</> option
should not be specified and you need to aggregate the data on your own
from the plain log file.
--------------------

BTW, I found another problem in pgbench.sgml. skipped_transactions is
documented as the last field of the plain log, but the format of the log
doesn't include that as follows.

    client_id transaction_no time file_no time_epoch time_us [schedule_lag]

Regards,

-- 
Fujii Masao


-- 
Sent via pgsql-hackers mailing list ([email protected])
To make changes to your subscription:
http://www.postgresql.org/mailpref/pgsql-hackers



^ permalink  raw  reply  [nested|flat] 5+ messages in thread

* Re: pgbench doc typos
  2016-01-12 15:27 pgbench doc typos Erik Rijkers <[email protected]>
@ 2016-04-23 18:55 ` Peter Eisentraut <[email protected]>
  1 sibling, 0 replies; 5+ messages in thread

From: Peter Eisentraut @ 2016-04-23 18:55 UTC (permalink / raw)
  To: Erik Rijkers <[email protected]>; pgsql-docs

On 01/12/2016 10:27 AM, Erik Rijkers wrote:
> 2 typo's in doc/src/sgml/ref/pgbench.sgml
> 
> 
> Another (separate) small thing:
> 
> I did not understand this sentence:
> 
>    "Notice that while the plain (unaggregated) log file contains index
>    of the custom script files, the aggregated log does not."
> 
> "contains index"?  what does that mean?
> 
> Not understanding, I have not changed it. I think it could be made more
> clear.

fixed and backpatched



-- 
Sent via pgsql-docs mailing list ([email protected])
To make changes to your subscription:
http://www.postgresql.org/mailpref/pgsql-docs




^ permalink  raw  reply  [nested|flat] 5+ messages in thread


end of thread, other threads:[~2016-04-23 18:55 UTC | newest]

Thread overview: 5+ messages (download: mbox mbox.gz follow: Atom feed)
-- links below jump to the message on this page --
2016-01-12 15:27 pgbench doc typos Erik Rijkers <[email protected]>
2016-01-27 11:06 ` Erik Rijkers <[email protected]>
2016-01-27 11:32   ` Erik Rijkers <[email protected]>
2016-02-01 13:08     ` Fujii Masao <[email protected]>
2016-04-23 18:55 ` Peter Eisentraut <[email protected]>

This inbox is served by agora; see mirroring instructions
for how to clone and mirror all data and code used for this inbox